Privacy

Home/Privacy

Your Personal Data

Chemex International Ltd is the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us.

If you choose to trust us with any of your personal data we will respect that trust and will do all we can to protect those data you share. We only collect basic personal data you provide such as your name, address, email or telephone number.

We also collect IP addresses. Computers and other devices that are connected to the internet are assigned unique identifiers known as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to identify and communicate with each other. IP Addresses are not usually considered to be ‘Personal Data’ and we use them for statistical purposes such as identifying how many visits we get from a particular country or how many people view the site on a mobile device.

We do not use IP addresses to try to identify individuals but we do use them for security purposes such as prevention of hacking, malware, fraud and data theft: for example if repeated attempts to ‘hack’ the site come from a particular IP address we will block it to protect our site, its users and their data.

We do not use ‘geolocation’ unless you ask us to. Some of the features of this site offer a ‘Locate Me’ option. The geolocation software does not automatically try to locate any visitor to the site, and is only used if a visitor consents to its use by clicking on a ‘Locate Me’ or similarly-worded button.

What is a Data Processor?

A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

Why We Need Personal Data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to contact you if you wish to get in touch with us, for example if you use one of the ‘Contact’ forms on the site or email us. We use the data you provide to respond to any enquiries you have made and for marketing products and services of interest to you unless you indicate or subsequently notify us that you do not wish to receive such material. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to respond to your enquiries.

What We Do With It

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of any personal data you share with us. All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK.

We will never sell your information to third parties but for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance some information may be located on other servers within the UK or European Union.

Any personal data we use for marketing purposes will only be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

We also try to ensure anything we send out electronically also has a simple and obvious ‘unsubscribe’ link. We genuinely don’t want to annoy anybody with potentially intrusive communications and we try hard to make sure we don’t. If we ever get it wrong please get in touch using the links below or by whatever means is most convenient for you. We genuinely want to get this right – if you have shared your information with us we take our responsibilities seriously.

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any point as set out below.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  To opt out please email: privacy@chemexuk.com

How long will we hold your data for?

Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 5 years with a review every 3 years.  You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.

Your Rights

Your rights are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 by the ‘GDPR’ – the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

If at any point you believe any information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr O. Farooqui and you can contact him by sending an email : privacy@chemexuk.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd of  May 2018 and is in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage.

If you are not happy and wish to opt out then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc).  You can also apply custom cookie settings in the browser you are using to control how cookies are handled.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+.

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.